This post is also available in: zh-hans简体中文 (Chinese (Simplified))

The Complete Guide of Singapore Permanent Residence PR Application for Beginners

Foreigners who are keen on calling Singapore home, this guide to Singapore Permanent Residence application (Singapore PR application) for beginners will tell you everything that you need to get started. See below for more information about Guide to Singapore PR application.

 

Why Call Singapore Home?

Guide to Singapore Permanent Residence PR Application for BeginnersConsistently ranked as among the world’s top countries in the world to live, Singapore’s excellent quality of life are just some of the many tangible reasons why many are keen to call this country home. Among the Singapore PR benefits that you gain as a Singapore PR holder are:

Obtaining a Singapore PR is a step in the right direction towards eventually obtaining your citizenship.

 

How to Start Applying for a Singapore Permanent Residence (PR) Status

Singapore has several available Singapore PR scheme options for those who wish to apply for their Singapore PR. The schemes are:

  • The Global Investor Program (GIP)
  • Professional, Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers (PTS) Scheme
  • Foreign Artistic Talent Scheme

Singapore’s Foreign Artistic Talent Scheme was only introduced back in 1991. It is administered jointly by the National Arts Council (NAC) and Singapore Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA). To be eligible for this scheme, you need to fulfil the following criteria:

  • Have relevant education, training or professional experience within the recognised field.
  • Possess outstanding achievements in performing arts, literary arts, design, media or visual arts.
  • Significantly contribute to Singapore’s local arts and culture scene.
  • Hold a strong track record of being involved in local engagements on a leadership level.
  • Must have concrete plans of becoming involved in Singapore’s local arts and culture industry.

ICA is the final approving authority in all PR applications which are made via Foreign Artistic Talent Scheme. However, do note that success rates via this scheme is not very high.

 

Singapore PR Application Eligibility Criteria

If you intend to apply for your Singapore PR via the GIP Scheme or PTS Scheme, here are the categories of foreigners which are eligible for permanent residence under via this route:

  • Investors and entrepreneurs who are eligible for the GIP.
  • Employment Pass / Entrepreneur holders
  • S Pass holders
  • Personalised Employment Pass holders
  • Spouse and unmarried children aged 21-years and below of Singapore citizens or existing Singapore PR holders.

 

How Long Does a Singapore PR Take to Process?

Based on the information from the ICA, Singapore PR application are generally processed within 4 to 6 months. Some applications may require a longer processing period.

 

Obtaining Your Singapore PR Through the PTS Scheme

Singapore’s PTS scheme is by far the most popular choice among existing Employment Pass/EntrePass, S Pass and Personalised Employment Pass holders. An estimated 95% of professionals acquire their Singapore PR via this route.

Male dependants of Singapore PR holders will be required to enlist for Singapore’s National Service once they have been granted residency, unless they are exempted. Upon completion of the National Service (full-time), they must serve up to 40 days of Operational Ready National Service (ORNS) training cycle until they reach the age of 65 (for officers) or 40 (other ranks). It is important to note that the Singapore authorities take a very strict approach against PR holders who attempt to avoid their National Service liability.

To ensure your Singapore PR application is successful through the PTS Scheme, keep the following tips in mind:

  • Ideally you should belong to the relevant industry which requires your skillset.
  • Your skillset should complement Singapore’s local work force
  • You should be under 50-years of age at the time of application.
  • Your application should be from reputable institutions.
  • It helps if you have close family ties in Singapore.
  • It helps if you have lived in Singapore for a minimum of 6-months prior to applying.

 

Obtaining Your Singapore PR Through the GlP Scheme

The GIP scheme was introduced by the Singapore Economic Development Board (EDB) and the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) Singapore. Investors and foreign individuals who are keen on investing or starting a new business in Singapore may apply for their Singapore PR via this route. Spouses and children of these investors will also be eligible for PR. Much like the PTS Scheme, male children of applicants will be eligible for National Service too.

GIP Scheme investors have two options to choose from:

  • Option A: Investing at least SGD$2.5 million in a new business or expand an existing business in Singapore.
  • Option B: Invest at least SGD$2.5 million in GIP-approved funds which are invested in Singapore-based companies.

Eligibility for this scheme include:

  • You must have a successful entrepreneurial background before applying for your Singapore PR.
  • You must have a substantial business track record.

Successful GIP applicants will be used with a Re-Entry Permit (REP). The REP is valid for 5-years upon approval of your PR. This means that you will be able to retain your PR status while you’re travelling in and out of Singapore. After this 5-year period is over, you may opt to renew your REP for either 3-years or 5-years.

 

More Information About Singapore Permanent Residence (PR) Application

Getting a Singapore PR these days is not as easy as it used to be. Singapore’s authorities are now keen on individuals who are serious about calling this country home.

Despite the options available, the PTS Scheme still remains as the most preferred method of obtaining a Singapore PR. The PTS Scheme applications can take anywhere from 2-weeks to 2-years to process. The GIP Scheme on the other hand, can take anywhere from 6 to 12-months to process, but requires a lot more hassle.