Print Friendly

Apply for Singapore Employment Pass in Singapore

MORE THAN 250

Work passes processed

Employment Agencies Personnel Search

Package Fee for Employment Pass Application

Packages Available Fee (SGD)
Employment Pass application (including appeal process) $1,000 (W/GST $1,070)
Dependent Pass application for spouse / children $500 (W/GST $535)
Long Term Visit Pass application for parents / step children $500 (W/GST $535)
Renewal of employment pass $650 (W/GST $695.50)
Update changes with MOM (for each transaction) $100 (W/GST $107)

* The fee quoted above are excluded out-of-pocket expenses or reimbursement such as translation fee, issuance processing fee, MOM fee and etc.
** Additional fee of $200 (W/GST $214) will apply if you need our assistance to collect the pass on behalf of you at 3E office. (Please take note that the pass must be courier to a Singapore address).

Being an expat in a foreign location, you can still realize your dream of becoming your own boss. We at 3E Accounting Pte Ltd provide you with all the support and assistance you require to incorporate your Singapore company. You can set up a company or run company operations without having to relocate to Singapore or being physically located here!

Our Services cover

  • Assistance in completing the self assessment tools with MOM
  • Pre-application information and advice on Work Pass
  • Filing of Work Pass application
  • Tracking Work Pass application status while under processing
  • Liaise with Direct MOM officer in charge when necessary
  • Responding to MOM’s request for additional information as necessary
  • Arranging for issuance of Work Pass upon in-principle approval
  • Filing of maximum of 2 appeals within 3 months from the date of rejection as per MOM’s guildline in case of rejection of Work Pass application

Singapore Company Incorporation and Relocation to Singapore

If you wish to incorporate a company and relocate to Singapore to manage your company operations, you will need to accomplish two main tasks:

  1. Incorporate a Singapore company.
  2. Obtain a work pass visa.

There are two work pass options for you to choose from.

To learn more which work pass option is best suited for you, see Comparison of EntrePass versus Employment Pass

If you are a foreign entrepreneur, professional, managing director or shareholder who possesses an acceptable diploma/degree, professional qualifications or specialist skills. Oftentimes, relevant work experience also plays a significant role in determining your eligibility. Employment Pass is the preferred choice for most foreigners who want to set up a company in Singapore and work and live in Singapore for a minimum period of 12 months.

Each Employment Pass can be valid for 1 or 2 years, and is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in the company. The validity period for first-time applicants is up to two years.

For corporations you will need to secure Employment Passes for the staff such as managing directors and management staff of the company that you are intending to relocate to Singapore. With an Employment Pass, the pass holder can travel in and out of Singapore with minimum hassle during immigration. In addition, Employment Pass holders who work more than 2 years are also eligible to apply for Permanent Residence (PR) in Singapore. On another note, if you or your foreign employees are in Singapore on a short-term basis (between 2 weeks to 6 months), it would be more useful to apply for the Short-Term Pass.

Singapore Company Setup Requirements

  • Minimum: one shareholder plus one resident director plus one company secretary
  • Minimum paid-up capital of S$1
  • A local registered office address

Employment Pass Eligibility Requirements

The Ministry of Manpower determines your eligibility based on the factors listed below. To be considered for an Employment Pass, you must have a fixed monthly salary of at least S$3,300 (From 1 January 2017, the qualifying salary for Employment Pass (EP) applications will be raised from $3,300 to $3,600) and possess one or more of the following:

  • Acceptable educational qualifications, e.g.a diploma or degree
  • Professional qualifications
  • Specialist skills
  • Related work experience

Pass for Family Members

In 2014, the Ministry of Manpower as do away with their pass type category, however, the criteria remains the same.

The below table shows which Employment Pass holder is allowed to bring in their family to Singapore under the related passes:-

Fixed Monthly Salary Passes for family members
$8,000 and above ($10,000 and above – effective from 1 September 2015) Dependant’s Pass
– Spouse (legally married)
– Unmarried children under 21 years old, including those legally adopted
Long Term Visit Pass
– Common-law spouse
– Unmarried handicapped children above 21 years old
– Unmarried step-children under 21 years old
– Parents
$4,000 to $8,000 ($5,000 to $10,000 –  effective from 1 September 2015) Dependant’s Pass
– Spouse (legally married)
– Unmarried children under 21 years old, including those legally adopted
Long Term Visit Pass
– Common-law spouse
– Unmarried handicapped children above 21 years old
– Unmarried step-children under 21 years old

Work Pass applicants who are earning a fixed monthly salary from $3,300 to $5,000 are not permitted to bring in their immediate family members (legally married spouse and children) to Singapore.

A separate application as to be submitted for individual family member. The related passes can be applied together with the Employment Pass application or separately.
However, there are exceptional cases where the Ministry of Manpower of Singapore (MOM) approves employment pass for applicants who do not have a diploma/degree but are equipped with many years of work experience and other factors of merits. In addition, a recognised educational qualification does not guarantee a successful employment pass application.

Former EP category system (Remove from MOM web site since 2014)

P1 Employment Pass: For those who are earning a fixed monthly salary of $8,000 or more and/or possess acceptable qualifications
P2 Employment Pass: For those who are earning a fixed monthly salary of $4,500 or more and/or possess acceptable qualifications
Q1 Employment Pass: For young graduates from recognised institutions earning at least $3,300 (From 1 January 2017, the qualifying salary for Employment Pass (EP) applications will be raised from $3,300 to $3,600); and for applicants who are older, they have to be given higher salaries to qualify as well as commensurate with the work experience and quality they are expected to bring.

Below are the procedures for Employment Pass application:-

1) To provide 3E Accounting for the following required documents must be submitted to Singapore’s Ministry of Manpower (MOM)

  1. the passport and Singapore work pass/ student pass/ any other pass (if any)
  2. 2 highest education certificates
  3. working testimonial (if any) and a resume/ CV
  4. completed application form with details of applicant

* For married candidate, please provide item 1, 2 & 3 of your spouse.
2) The processing time is 1 week usually. (Manual application will take 5 weeks for processing, therefore, it is advisable to submit online by 3E Accounting always)(From 1 Jun 2015, MOM will no longer accept hardcopy application forms for the Employment Pass application)
3) If the application does not approve in the first assessment, MOM will require additional information (e.g. business plan, testimonial, Employment letter / contract and etc) and we will submit appeal on your behalf at no additional cost. The appeal process will take 5 weeks usually.
4) Upon approval, you can visit Singapore to collect your work pass within 6 months from the date of approval.
In summary, the application could be completed in 1 week to 3 months time.
You are not required to stay in Singapore while applying for the work pass.
Note: The application for the Singapore Employment Pass can only be submitted after the incorporation of a company.

Dependent pass application

Please provide:
1) Spouse – Marriage Certificate & Passport, education certificates and last drawn salary details (payslip)
2) Child – Birth Certificate & Passport
If your child is going to study in Singapore, you can approach the school directly for the enrollment and the school will apply student pass for for your child and no Dependent pass is required for.
Any non-English document will require an official english transaction.

Job Advertisement Requirement (effective from 1 August 2014)

As required by local government, firms submitting new Employment Pass (EP) applications will have to advertise on the new jobs bank for 14 calendar days before it submits an EP application. This is to ensure that Singaporeans interested in the job are able to have access to the job information before the firm makes the hiring decision.

The ads must comply with the Tripartite Guidelines on Fair Employment Practices and be online for 14 – 30 days.

You will be exempted from the above advertisement requirement if:
a) your firm has 25 or fewer employees; or
b) the offering job will pay a fixed monthly salary of $12,000 and above.

Frequently Asked Questions

Employment pass holders do not have to make any social security contributions to the Central Provident Fund (“CPF” which is applicable to Singaporeans and Permanent Residents only). However, the employer (company) is required to contribute a fee to the Skills Development Fund (SDF). SDF contribution or Skills Development Levy (SDL) is paid by employers for all employees up to the first $4,500 of gross monthly remuneration at the rate of 0.25% or $2, which ever is higher.

Yes, as an Employment Pass holder, you can be the company director and sole shareholder.

Yes, your Company must have at least one director who is a local resident. Therefore you will require our nominee director service on a temporary basis until your Employment Pass is approved. Once your Employment Pass is approved and you have moved to Singapore, we will replace our nominee director with you as the local director in the Company.Kindly remind that, it is our Company’s policy that our nominee director will not be involved in your business operation therefore if your business is required to apply for a licence, our nominee director will have to step down when you are ready to proceed with the licence application. Most licence application will need to be signed and submitted by a local key executive personal/director therefore you will need to have such person to act for your company and apply for the licence.

In certain cases such as if you are in the food and beverage business you will be required to apply for business licence(s) first to support your work pass application. Hence, our nominee director will only act for the incorporation in order for you to employ your own local director to assist you with the licence and work pass application.

Most businesses do not require licenses or permits to operate, there are handfuls that do, as they are regulated by the approving authorities. Some of these are private schools, travel agencies, liquor distributors, moneylenders, banks, childcare centres.
For more information, please see Business License Application.

Typically your Employment Pass will be valid for 1 to 2 years. You are advisable to submit renewal for your Employment Pass within 6 month prior to the expiry date and the validity period will be continue from the date of expiry, not the date of renewal approve.

If you are required to go through a medical test, it will be indicated in your In-Principle Approval Letter along with the list of specific tests. In general, it includes a physical examination and some blood tests to rule out serious diseases such as HIV and etc.The medical form in the In-Principle Approval Letter must be completed by a certified doctor. If it is not written in English, you are required to submit a copy of the original papers and the official English translation done by a certified translator, High Commission/Embassy or notary public. The medical report is valid for card registration within 3 months from the date of medical examination.

You are encouraged to do the medical examination in Singapore to ensure that it meets the requirements and medical report will be written in English.

The chances of an Employment Pass application depend on the credentials of the company and the credentials of the individual applicant. We will be able to advice you upon further discussion with you.

As of now the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) requires only a copy of your education certificates. However, please take note that MOM reserves all the rights to request to review your original certificates before or after the approval of your Employment Pass. Therefore it is advisable to arrange for your original certificates to be couriered.

There are no automatic approvals of Dependant Pass for your immediate family members. You will have to submit a separate application for your family either together or after the approval of your Employment Pass.