Drafting A Comprehensive Data Protection Policy – 3E Accounting is Ready to Help!

 

A Guide to Keeping Your Policy Detailed and Compliant

Drafting a comprehensive data protection policy is a necessity for all businesses. This ensures you remain compliant with the PDPA’s requirements.

The Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore (PDPC) is the organisation responsible for enforcing and administering the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore. PDPC’s mission is to foster an atmosphere of trust among both business and their consumers. This is part of its ongoing efforts to contribute toward making Singapore’s economy a more vibrant landscape.

On its website, the PDPC provides its scope of guidance and compliance requirements.
 
Drafting a Comprehensive Data Protection Policy
 

Why Drafting a Comprehensive Data Protection Policy is Necessary?

Business today disclose, collect, and personal information and data about all sorts of individuals. These could be employees, customers and more. On their part, these individuals are entrusting these businesses with their private and sensitive information. This is a heavy responsibility, one that every business needs to take seriously. That’s why drafting a comprehensive data protection policy is necessary to safeguard the sensitive information.

Not only is it the organisations responsibility to keep the data safe, but there are several other benefits to good data management too. These include:

  • Increasing operational efficiency.
  • Enhancing business effectiveness.
  • Strengthening customer and client confidence.
  • Boost the business’s reputation.

 

Keeping Your Data Safe

Besides drafting a comprehensive data protection policy, other measures can be taken by companies to protect private information. These measures include:

  • Appointing a specific data protection officer.
  • Be specific about the personal data inventory.
  • Implementing the data protection process.

 

The organisation should also display the details of their data protection policy on their website. An example of what 3E Accounting has done is available here. On our website, information pertaining to personal data, collection of personal data, the purpose of the collection, details of the disclosure and retention, cookies policy, data security and more are readily available. At 3E Accounting, we believe in practicing transparency and honesty with our clients.

Should you need any assistance with your data protection policy, you may contact us today.

 
Drafting a Comprehensive Data Protection Policy