Data Protection PDPA Training is Not a Requirement. It’s a Necessity

 

Keeping Personal Data Safe Should Be the Utmost Priority for Any Company

The dangers of personal data falling into the wrong hands are very real, and proper Data Protection and PDPA Training is now a necessary safety measure.

 

Keeping Your Personal Data Safe

Personal data is defined as any data that can be used to identify you. This is regardless of whether that information is true or not. All personal data in Singapore is protected by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

The laws and regulations established surrounding the PDPA encompass several areas. These include rules that govern the collection disclosure, use, and care of your personal data. The PDPA recognises that every individual has a right to protect their data. The PDPA also recognises that organisations have a need to collect, disclose and use personal data if the reason is legitimate.

Vast amounts of data are collected every day. Sometimes, they might be used and possibly transferred to certain third-parties for a myriad of reasons. This trend is only expected to grow moving forward as technology becomes increasingly more sophisticated.

Is this something to be concerned about? Absolutely, if you have no idea how your personal data is being used. Hence the need for Data Protection and PDPA Training. The PDPA aims to both entrench and strengthen Singapore’s position as a world-class business hub that can be trusted. To achieve this, personal data within organisations need to be regulated.
 
Data Protection PDPA Training

 

Why Choose Us for Your Data Protection PDPA Training Needs?

Protecting personal data should be a primary concern for every organisation. To help you fully understand the requirements and obligations of the PDPA, you need our Data Protection. Comprehensive and packed with all the necessary information you need, our Data Protection and PDPA Training will achieve the following objectives:

  • Educate you about the obligations that must be fulfilled as per the PDPA guidelines.
  • Walk you through the PDPA requirements thoroughly so you understand what is expected of you.
  • Train your employees about handling personal data and what they need to do to comply with the PDPA’s standards.

 

For more information about our Data Protection and PDPA Training, please contact the 3E Accounting team.
 
Data Protection PDPA Training